Nodvolt / Reports / Semiconductors & Electronics / 1.6T Optical Transceiver Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report By Reach (DR8, FR8 and 2xFR4, LR8 and ER8, SR8 Multimode), By Application (AI Cluster Scale-Out, Accelerator Scale-Up Fabric, General-Purpose Cloud Networking, Telecom and Enterprise Transport), By Region, And Segment Forecasts, 2026 - 2035 : Higher lane rates and wider switch radix expand port demand while laser supply and cage cooling set the pace of the ramp
Market Report 2026-2028

1.6T Optical Transceiver Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report By Reach (DR8, FR8 and 2xFR4, LR8 and ER8, SR8 Multimode), By Application (AI Cluster Scale-Out, Accelerator Scale-Up Fabric, General-Purpose Cloud Networking, Telecom and Enterprise Transport), By Region, And Segment Forecasts, 2026 - 2035 : Higher lane rates and wider switch radix expand port demand while laser supply and cage cooling set the pace of the ramp

Market Size 2026
USD 1.68 Billion
Market Size 2028
USD 12.89 Billion
CAGR
22.6%
1.6T Optical Transceiver Market market size snapshot
View Image
Market Synopsis

The global 1.6T Optical Transceiver market was valued at USD 1.68 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 12.89 Billion by 2035, registering a CAGR of 22.6% during the forecast period. The market revenue growth is mainly supported by the arrival of switch silicon that carries electrical lanes at 200 gigabits per second, by accelerator clusters that need more optical ports per rack than any earlier computing platform, and by the lower fibre and cage count that one 1.6 terabit port delivers against two 800 gigabit ports. A 1.6T optical transceiver is a pluggable module, normally in an OSFP or QSFP-DD housing, that converts eight electrical lanes at 200 gigabits per second into eight optical lanes and back again. Inside it sit a digital processor, a laser driver, a transimpedance amplifier, an optical engine built on indium phosphide or silicon photonics, and the passive optics that couple light into fibre. This report measures 1.6 terabit pluggable modules at module value, meaning the price of the finished module rather than the parts inside it. Nodvolt's Linear Pluggable Optics report counts linear drive modules at every speed, and its 1.6T portion, worth about USD 79.6 Million in 2025, is counted here as well, so the two studies are not additive and that shared portion has to be removed before the figures are combined. Co-packaged optics, active electrical cables and direct attach copper cables fall outside this boundary and are covered in separate Nodvolt reports.

Volume in 2025 was confined to the few hyperscale networks that already had switch platforms able to drive 200 gigabit lanes. Broadcom began shipping the Tomahawk 6 switch in June 2025 at 102.4 Tbps, a device that can be configured with 512 ports at 200G or with sixty-four ports at 1.6T, and that port arithmetic is what turns switch silicon into module orders. Supplier results show where the revenue actually sat. Coherent Corp. closed its fiscal year in June 2026 with USD 5.275 billion of datacenter and communications revenue, USD 1.615 billion of which arrived in the final quarter. Lumentum Holdings raised fiscal 2026 revenue 83.2% to USD 3.014 billion and told investors that its cloud module business was advancing 1.6T adoption. The larger part of both figures was still 800G product and the laser die that feeds it, which places 1.6 terabit modules at a low single-digit share of pluggable module value for the year.

Conditions in 2026 pulled the ramp forward. Applied Optoelectronics more than doubled its data center revenue in the second quarter of 2026, to USD 107.7 million from USD 44.8 million, and told investors that its own output would fall short of demand until the middle of 2027. Arista Networks set the fourth quarter of 2026 for its first switches carrying sixty-four 1.6T ports. The U.S.-Iran conflict works on this market from the cost side of the supply chain. The International Monetary Fund's March 2026 assessment of the Strait of Hormuz closure put the share of world oil and seaborne LNG supply placed beyond reach at roughly 20%. Indium phosphide and silicon photonics wafer lines, module assembly, and the long burn-in and optical test cycle that every 1.6T module passes through are all electricity-intensive steps performed in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Thailand and Malaysia, each of them an energy importer, so higher power prices raise unit cost across the whole supplier base at once. Air freight is the second channel, since modules travel by air and jet fuel prices followed crude upward through the first half of the year. Module prices for 2026 were largely fixed in annual negotiations with hyperscale buyers, so suppliers absorbed most of these increases themselves.

Optical DSP, Driver, Transimpedance Amplifier and Modulator Content in a 1.6 Terabit Module

A 1.6 terabit module is built from eight electrical lanes at 200 gigabits per second and eight optical lanes that match them. At that rate the signalling scheme is four-level pulse amplitude modulation, which carries two bits in every symbol and so runs the channel at 106.25 gigabaud instead of 212.5. Four amplitude levels mean three decision thresholds rather than one, and each level sits about a third as far from its neighbour as in a two-level scheme, so a given amount of noise costs far more margin. The electrical interface is set by the OIF as CEI-224G and by IEEE in project P802.3dj, whose scope covers 200 Gb/s, 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s and 1.6 Tb/s Ethernet. Copper traces, connectors and the module contact itself attenuate a 106.25 gigabaud waveform much more steeply than the 53 gigabaud waveform used at 800G. Equalisation that used to sit comfortably inside the host SerDes therefore has to be shared between the switch chip and the module, which is why a step that looks like a simple doubling of speed changes the silicon content of the module and not only its lane count.

The digital processor is the largest chip inside a retimed 1.6T module and its largest single consumer of power. It takes the eight host lanes, recovers timing, equalises the waveform, re-encodes it and drives the optics, then performs the same sequence in the return direction. Marvell Technology introduced four 1.6T processors on a 3nm process in March 2026: Ara T, an eight channel transmit-retimed device; Ara X, built for link reliability; Petra, a gearbox that converts eight 100G lanes into four 200G lanes; and Aquila M, an O-band coherent-lite processor with integrated MACsec. Sampling began in the first quarter of 2026. Broadcom and Credo Technology Group supply competing parts, and Credo added 1.6T transceivers of its own in September 2026 using a 224 gigabit per lane processor alongside its Kfir200 silicon photonics engine. Between the processor and the optics sit two analog devices that do not migrate into the logic node, because they need voltage swing and analog bandwidth that a leading-edge CMOS process cannot provide. Semtech Corporation released a 224 gigabit per lane set in March 2026 covering the GN1834L and GN1838DL transimpedance amplifiers in four and eight channel versions and the GN1877 and GN1887 drivers, specified to work with silicon photonics, indium phosphide and thin-film lithium niobate transmitters. MACOM Technology Solutions followed with a 3.2T front-end chipset in September 2026 and closed its fiscal third quarter with USD 342.2 million of revenue, 35.8% above the same quarter of 2025.

The optical engine can be built in three ways at 200 gigabits per lane, and the choice sets both the drive requirement and the cost curve. An externally modulated laser in indium phosphide puts the light source and the modulator on one die, gives the highest output power and the cleanest extinction ratio, and carries most 500 metre and 2 kilometre single-mode designs in production today. Coherent Corp., Lumentum Holdings and Sumitomo Electric Industries are the principal sources of that die, and Coherent showed a differential externally modulated laser running at 425 gigabits per lane at ECOC in September 2026. Silicon photonics builds the modulator and the detector into a silicon wafer process and draws light from a separate continuous-wave source. Assembly cost falls at volume and channel count scales easily, but coupling and modulator loss start the link from a lower optical budget, so the driver has to supply more swing. Thin-film lithium niobate is the third route. Lithium niobate has a linear electro-optic effect and very low material loss, and thinning it to a sub-micron film raises the electric field for a given drive voltage, which yields modulator bandwidth above 100 GHz at drive voltages an indium phosphide device cannot match. Its weakness is integration, since the light source stays off the chip and both wafer supply and packaging capacity are still being built. The working division in 2026 is that indium phosphide holds the reaches where optical budget is tight, silicon photonics takes the high-volume short single-mode links, and thin-film lithium niobate is being qualified for the step to 400 gigabits per lane rather than for this generation.

Power is the constraint that decides what fits behind a faceplate. The QSFP-DD specification defines power classes up to 14 W together with a class above that level, and the group's own documentation notes that a typical system design supports at least 12 W per module. A retimed 1.6T module draws roughly twice that figure, which is why the OSFP housing, whose specification covers eight lanes at 200 gigabits and which carries either an integrated heat sink or a separate riding heat sink, has taken most 1.6T port designs. The OSFP MSA posted revision 5.22 of that specification in August 2025 and revision 1.11 of the OSFP-XD specification, which doubles the lane count to sixteen for 3.2 terabit modules, in November 2025. Switch radix is what converts these modules into volume. A 51.2 Tbps switch fills a faceplate with sixty-four 800G ports, while a 102.4 Tbps device fills the same faceplate with sixty-four 1.6T ports and halves the fibre and cage count for a given amount of bandwidth. Arista Networks placed sixty-four 1.6T ports in a 4RU air-cooled chassis and the same port count in a 2RU liquid-cooled chassis built on 224G SerDes. How fast this converts into shipments is decided upstream. Each module needs eight laser die matched in wavelength and output power, and module yield is the product of the yield on every one of them together with the optical alignment and the burn-in test that follows. Applied Optoelectronics is taking manufacturing capacity from roughly 200,000 units a month toward about 650,000 units a month of combined 800G and 1.6 terabit product by the end of 2026, which indicates how much of the constraint sits in laser fabrication and module assembly rather than in the digital silicon.

The table below maps the value chain of a 1.6 terabit pluggable module, from the laser and detector die through the optical engine and the module electronics to the switch platform that provides the port, with the suppliers active at each level.

Value Chain & Technology Stack
Value Chain Overview
Level Technology Function Active suppliers Timing
Laser and detector die Indium phosphide externally modulated lasers; continuous-wave DFB arrays; PIN and avalanche photodiodes Generate and detect eight optical lanes at 200 Gb/s Coherent, Lumentum, Sumitomo Electric, Mitsubishi Electric, Broadcom In volume; eight matched die required per module
Optical engine Silicon photonics photonic integrated circuits; thin-film lithium niobate modulators; multimode VCSEL arrays Modulate, multiplex and couple light into single-mode or multimode fibre Broadcom, Marvell, Credo, GlobalFoundries, Tower Semiconductor, HyperLight Silicon photonics in volume; lithium niobate in qualification for 400G per lane
Module electronics 3nm optical DSP; linear laser driver; transimpedance amplifier Retime and equalise eight lanes; drive the modulator; amplify the received photocurrent Marvell, Broadcom, Credo, Semtech, MACOM Sampling from the first quarter of 2026, production through 2026 and 2027
Pluggable module OSFP and QSFP-DD1600 housings; DR8, FR8, 2xFR4, LR8 and SR8 optics Deliver 1.6 Tb/s across one faceplate port with a serviceable interface InnoLight, Eoptolink, Coherent, Cisco, Accelink, Source Photonics, Applied Optoelectronics First volume shipments in 2025, broad availability from 2026
Switch and end platform 102.4 Tbps switch ASICs; AI cluster leaf and spine systems Provide the port radix and the host SerDes that the module plugs into Broadcom, NVIDIA, Cisco, Arista Networks, Celestica Tomahawk 6 shipping since June 2025; 1.6T systems from the fourth quarter of 2026
Supply Signal Tracker
Indicator Latest reading Period Direction
Coherent total revenue USD 7.118 billion, up 22.5% Fiscal year ended June 2026 Rising
Coherent non-GAAP gross margin 40.2%, up 215 basis points year on year Quarter ended June 2026 Improving
Lumentum revenue guidance USD 1.225 billion to USD 1.275 billion Quarter ending September 2026 Rising
Fabrinet revenue guidance USD 1.375 billion to USD 1.425 billion Quarter ending September 2026 Rising
Applied Optoelectronics revenue guidance USD 255 million to USD 290 million Quarter ending September 2026 Rising
MACOM revenue guidance USD 415 million to USD 425 million Quarter ending October 2026 Rising
Questions before purchase?
Get a preview or speak with an analyst
See the exec summary, scope, and sample data before you commit.
Segment Insights
Drivers
Increasing installation of switch platforms built on 200 gigabit electrical lanes is the main factor supporting market growth. A 1.6T port cannot exist without a host able to drive eight lanes at that rate, so module demand follows switch installation with a lag of one to two quarters. NVIDIA set out its Spectrum-X and Quantum-X photonics switches in March 2025, with the InfiniBand version due later that year and the Ethernet version in 2026, and named Eoptolink and InnoLight among the transceiver suppliers for those platforms. Arista Networks brought its first 1.6T systems to a fourth quarter 2026 date, with the liquid-cooled model following in the first quarter of 2027. Hyperscale capital budgets supply the volume behind these installations. Amazon has pointed to roughly USD 220 billion of capital expenditure for 2026. Alphabet set its own 2026 range at USD 195 billion to USD 205 billion, and Meta Platforms set a range of USD 130 billion to USD 145 billion. Optical ports take a small share of that spending, but they scale with the number of accelerators rather than with floor area, so a cluster that doubles its accelerator count roughly doubles its optical port count.

Rising accelerator counts inside a single fabric are another major factor supporting market growth. Every accelerator in a scale-out network terminates on a switch port, and the ratio of optical ports to accelerators climbs as clusters move from one rail to several. Fabrinet, the largest merchant assembler of pluggable optical modules, closed its fiscal year in June 2026 with revenue of USD 4.64 billion, 36% above the prior year, and a June quarter of USD 1.315 billion, up 45%. Because the company charges for assembly rather than for the parts it fits, that growth tracks module output fairly closely. Consolidating two 800G ports into one 1.6T port also reduces the number of fibre strands, cages and cooling paths needed per terabit of capacity, which is the reason operators adopt a new speed before they have exhausted the previous one.
Restraints
However, supply of the optical components inside the module restrains how quickly volume can rise. A 1.6T module needs eight externally modulated laser die matched in wavelength and output power, and indium phosphide wafer capacity expands in steps measured in years rather than quarters. Applied Optoelectronics told investors in August 2026 that it expected demand to exceed its own production capacity until the middle of 2027. Yield compounds the problem. If each of eight optical lanes clears final test at 98%, the module clears at about 85%, and every rejected module carries the cost of eight die and a completed optical alignment. Burn-in and optical test also take time that cannot be cut without weakening reliability screening, and reliability carries more weight at this speed, since a single link flap in a training cluster stalls a collective operation across thousands of accelerators.

In addition, two competing approaches remove part of the module's content. Linear drive optics delete the digital processor and hand the equalisation work to the host SerDes, which Arista Networks put at about a 60% reduction in interconnect power on its 1.6 terabit platforms. Nodvolt counts those modules in a separate study, and their 1.6T portion appears in both. Co-packaged optics go further and move the optical engine onto the switch substrate, and NVIDIA put the power efficiency of its photonics switches at 3.5 times that of the conventional approach, with four times fewer lasers. Neither displaces pluggable modules at the volumes now expected for this decade, because both trade serviceability for efficiency, but each removes value from the module at the margin.

Price erosion and buyer concentration also weigh on revenue. Module prices fall through a speed generation as yields improve and as second and third suppliers qualify, and the 800G generation lost a large part of its unit price within two years of first volume. The buyer base is narrow, since a handful of hyperscale operators and one accelerator vendor account for most 1.6T port demand, which leaves them free to set price and to move volume between suppliers at short notice. A slower path is also plausible. If accelerator deployment moderates after 2028, or if co-packaged optics qualify earlier than expected in scale-up fabrics, module revenue at this speed could peak near the end of the decade and decline through the final years of the forecast, while capacity ordered in 2026 and 2027 arrives into a weaker market. These factors substantially limit 1.6T Optical Transceiver market growth over the forecast period.
By Reach
Based on reach, the global 1.6T optical transceiver market is segmented into DR8, FR8 and 2xFR4, LR8 and ER8, and SR8 multimode. DR8 accounted for 52.0% of revenue in 2025 and is set to expand at a CAGR of 22.4% through 2035. A DR8 module carries each of its eight lanes on its own single-mode fibre pair over a reach of up to 500 metres, with no optical multiplexer in the path. Leaf-to-spine links inside one data hall are the principal application, and most links in an accelerator fabric are exactly that. The absence of a multiplexer keeps the parts count and the insertion loss low, which matters at a speed where optical budget is already tight, and it is also the reason DR8 was the first 1.6T variant that suppliers could build at yield. Cisco Systems lists OSFP 1.6T and 2x800G modules with a choice of riding or integrated heat sinks for exactly these connections. For instance, in September 2026, Credo Technology Group, U.S., added 1.6T transceivers built on a 224 gigabit per lane optical processor and its Kfir200 silicon photonics engine to its ZeroFlap portfolio.

LR8 and ER8 optics form the fastest-expanding reach category, carrying a CAGR of 26.0% through 2035 from 5.5% of revenue in 2025. These parts reach beyond 2 kilometres and are used between buildings on one campus and between campuses in the same metropolitan area. Their share rises because single sites are reaching the limit of the electrical supply available to them, so operators split one logical cluster across two or more buildings and carry the fabric between them on fibre. Longer reach demands more launch power and tighter wavelength control, which restricts the supplier set to those with their own indium phosphide laser capability and lifts the average selling price well above a DR8 module of the same capacity.

FR8 and 2xFR4 optics together held 34.5% of revenue in 2025, with a CAGR of 23.5% expected through 2035. These modules multiplex four or eight wavelengths onto a single fibre pair and reach up to 2 kilometres, which suits links between data halls in one building and between adjacent buildings where fibre count is limited. The multiplexer adds loss and cost, so operators specify them where fibre is scarce rather than as a default. SR8 multimode parts made up 8.0% of revenue in 2025 and should advance at a CAGR of 16.0% through 2035. They cover the shortest links inside and between adjacent racks at the lowest cost per bit, but active electrical cables and direct attach copper now take a larger part of that distance range, which holds the segment to the slowest rate in the set.
By Application
Based on application, the global 1.6T optical transceiver market is segmented into AI cluster scale-out, accelerator scale-up fabric, general-purpose cloud networking, and telecom and enterprise transport. AI cluster scale-out is the largest application, with 66.0% of 2025 revenue and a forecast CAGR of 21.8% through 2035. Scale-out is the Ethernet or InfiniBand fabric that connects accelerator nodes to leaf and spine switches across a hall, and it is where port counts are largest, because every node terminates several links and the fabric is built with redundancy. The move to 1.6T started here for a simple reason: these fabrics were the first to run out of faceplate at 800G. For instance, in September 2026, Coherent Corp., U.S., showed a 3.2T pluggable architecture built from dual 1.6 terabit optical paths in an OSFP-size package at ECOC in Malaga.

The accelerator scale-up fabric segment, at 9.0% of revenue in 2025, carries the highest forecast rate of any application at 34.0% through 2035. Scale-up links connect accelerators inside one rack or one small group of racks into a single memory domain, a job that copper has held because of its latency and reliability advantage over short distances. As rack power rises and the domain stretches past the boundary of a single rack, copper runs short of reach and optics take the overflow. Latency and link stability, rather than cost per bit, decide which modules qualify here, which favours parts with low processing delay and strong flap resistance.

General-purpose cloud networking took 19.6% of revenue in 2025 and is likely to grow at a CAGR of 18.0% through 2035. This covers the front-end network that carries storage, management and general compute traffic, where bandwidth per rack rises steadily but without the step changes seen in accelerator fabrics. Telecom and enterprise transport accounted for 5.4% of revenue in 2025, with a CAGR of 15.0% expected through 2035. Carrier routers and large enterprise cores adopt a new client speed several years after the cloud operators, and their purchase cycles are tied to platform refreshes rather than to cluster builds, which keeps the segment at the slowest rate in the set.
1.6T Optical Transceiver Market regional outlook infographic
View Image
Regional Insights
North America
Based on regional analysis, the 1.6T Optical Transceiver market in North America accounted for largest revenue share in 2025, at 46.0%, and the region is set to add revenue at a CAGR of 21.1% through 2035. Demand is measured where modules are installed rather than where they are built, and the largest accelerator clusters in service are in the United States. The U.S. Census Bureau's July 2026 construction release put the data center category above USD 75 billion at a seasonally adjusted annual rate, an increase of close to 60% over twelve months, inside total private construction of USD 1,614.2 billion on the same basis. Each of those buildings is fitted out with a switch fabric before it carries load, so construction spending leads module orders by roughly two to four quarters.

The region also holds most of the platform decisions that determine which modules are bought. Broadcom, Marvell Technology, Credo Technology Group, Semtech and MACOM design the processors, drivers and amplifiers that sit inside the module, and Arista Networks, Cisco Systems and NVIDIA define the ports they plug into. Cisco Systems offers OSFP 1.6T and 2x800G modules with riding or integrated heat sinks alongside its switching platforms, which lets a buyer take module and system from one vendor and one support contract. Concentration on the buyer side is equally high, with Alphabet, Meta, Amazon and Microsoft accounting for the greater part of installed 1.6T ports in the region.

Component supply inside North America is narrower than demand. United States computer imports increased by USD 101.4 billion during 2025 in the Bureau of Economic Analysis series, which captures how much finished equipment, including the optics fitted to it, still arrives from Asia. Domestic laser fabrication exists at Applied Optoelectronics in Texas and at Coherent sites in Pennsylvania and California, but assembly and test for most volume modules take place in Asia. Federal support for domestic photonics has grown, and in July 2026 GlobalFoundries agreed a letter of intent with the U.S. Department of Commerce attaching a USD 300 million award to its silicon photonics programme.
Asia Pacific
Asia Pacific held the second position in 2025 with 34.6% of revenue, and a CAGR of 24.0% through 2035 puts the region on course to narrow that gap. Two separate forces are at work. Almost all 1.6 terabit modules in the world are assembled in the region, and domestic cluster building in China, Japan, South Korea and India is now large enough to absorb a rising share of them. Chinese integrated circuit output stood at 484.28 billion units in 2025 in the National Bureau of Statistics series, an advance of 10.9%, which indicates the scale of the electronics base surrounding module assembly.

China is the largest single source of module supply. InnoLight Technology, founded in April 2008 and based in Suzhou, builds 1.6T OSFP-XD DR8+ transceivers and was named by NVIDIA among the transceiver suppliers for its photonics switch programme, as was Eoptolink Technology, whose catalogue spans 1.6T down to 1G. Accelink Technologies, HG Genuine and Hisense Broadband supply the domestic cloud operators. Export controls have pushed Chinese operators toward domestic accelerators and domestic switch silicon, which keeps a rising share of Chinese module output inside the country rather than shipping to United States buyers.

The rest of the region contributes components and captive demand. Exports from Taiwan reached USD 82.40 billion in August 2026 on Ministry of Finance customs figures, 41.0% higher than a year before, a total carried by server and networking hardware built for cloud operators. Korea's own Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy reported that the country shipped USD 192.4 billion of semiconductors in the six months to June 2026, a rise of 162.6% on the equivalent period. Japan supplies laser die through Sumitomo Electric Industries and Mitsubishi Electric and contributes optical connector and fibre content. India is the newest source of demand. Electronics production across India was INR 13.11 lakh crore in FY2025-26, against a prior-year INR 11.3 lakh crore, in the series maintained by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. Its first large accelerator clusters are being commissioned with 800G fabrics that will step to 1.6T at their next refresh.
Europe
Europe contributed 12.8% of revenue in 2025, with a forecast CAGR of 21.5% to 2035. The region has fewer very large accelerator clusters than North America, and much of its optical port demand comes from cloud regions operated by United States hyperscalers, from national research computing and from carrier networks. Public funding is changing that balance. Seven AI gigafactories at most will be supported under a call the European Commission published in July 2026, which sets EUR 10 billion of Union money against more than EUR 30 billion of total investment. Each of those sites needs a complete optical fabric rather than an incremental upgrade.

Policy on the component side moves in the same direction. The Commission proposed a successor to the European Chips Act in June 2026, with photonics named among the technologies it intends to support, and the PIXEurope pilot line is building European capability in photonic integrated circuit fabrication and packaging. Europe's installed base of module suppliers remains thin, so most 1.6T modules deployed in the region are imported from Asia and qualified by system vendors headquartered elsewhere. Carrier demand is a steadier second stream, since European operators are upgrading metro transport at a slower and more predictable pace than the cloud operators upgrade their fabrics.
Latin America
Latin America is the smallest of the five regions at 3.2% of revenue in 2025, though a CAGR of 25.0% through 2035 lifts it faster than the world average. Mexico carries most of the region's activity, and it does so on both sides of the trade. Banco de Mexico recorded USD 43.91 billion of imports from Taiwan in the first six months of 2026, a rise of 200.5%, as Taiwanese server makers moved assembly lines into the country, and the finished systems leaving those lines are fitted with optical modules. Brazil is the second market, where Anatel reported fixed broadband accesses up 2.7% in December 2025 against the same month a year earlier, a measure of the traffic base that regional data centers serve. Cluster sizes in the region remain well below those in North America, so most local networks still buy 400G and 800G optics, with 1.6T confined to a small number of new cloud regions.
Middle East & Africa
Revenue in Middle East & Africa came to 3.4% of the 2025 total, and the region carries the highest forecast rate in the set at 27.5% through 2035. Demand is concentrated in a small number of very large projects rather than spread across many buyers. Two programmes account for most of it. The Abu Dhabi Stargate campus, announced in May 2025, carries a 1 GW plan whose first 200 MW was due in the third quarter of 2026, HUMAIN, for its part, has two 100 MW sites under construction, one at Riyadh and one at Dammam, inside a stated capacity goal of 6.6 GW for 2034. Projects of that size are specified from a clean sheet, so they adopt the highest port speed available at the time of purchase, which is why the region's forecast rate exceeds its current share by such a wide margin.

The U.S.-Iran conflict is the principal risk to that schedule. Hull cover for Gulf sailings now prices war risk in a band of 1% to 10% of hull value, where the rate before the conflict sat below 1%, and the added freight and insurance raise the delivered cost of switches, cabling and optics into the region. Modules themselves travel by air and carry only a modest share of that burden, but the switches, racks and power equipment they plug into arrive by sea and set the pace of each build. Some of the region's equipment purchasing will therefore move out to the back half of the forecast, and operators able to source power and hardware without a Gulf routing should commission capacity first.
Major Companies
InnoLight Technology Corporation Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. Coherent Corp. Lumentum Holdings Inc. Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd. HG Genuine Optics Technology Co., Ltd. Hisense Broadband, Inc. Source Photonics, Inc. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. Cisco Systems, Inc. Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Fujitsu Optical Components Limited Broadex Technologies Co., Ltd.
Strategic Developments
In September 2026, Credo Technology Group, U.S., extended its ZeroFlap portfolio with 1.6T optical transceivers that pair a 224 gigabit per lane optical DSP with the company's Kfir200 silicon photonics photonic integrated circuit.
In September 2026, Coherent Corp., U.S., demonstrated a 3.2T pluggable architecture with dual 1.6T optical paths in an OSFP-size package, using eight 425G PAM4 line-side lanes with its differential externally modulated lasers and photodiodes, at ECOC 2026 in Malaga.
In September 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions, U.S., introduced a 3.2T front-end chipset for high-speed optical connectivity.
In June 2026, Arista Networks, U.S., introduced the 7060XE7 series, comprising a 64-port 1.6T air-cooled platform, a 64-port 1.6T liquid-cooled platform built on 224G SerDes, and a 128-port 800G platform.
In March 2026, Marvell Technology, U.S., introduced the Ara T, Ara X, Petra and Aquila M optical DSP devices for 1.6T links on a 3nm process, with sampling from the first quarter of 2026.
In March 2026, Semtech Corporation, U.S., released the GN1834L, GN1834DL and GN1838DL transimpedance amplifiers and the GN1877 and GN1887 drivers at 224 gigabits per lane for silicon photonics, indium phosphide and thin-film lithium niobate transmitters.
In June 2025, Broadcom Inc., U.S., started volume shipment of the Tomahawk 6, a 102.4 Tbps switch device offering 200G or 100G PAM4 SerDes and a maximum port speed of 1.6 Tbps.
Report Summary & Scope of Research
Market Size Value In 2025
USD 1.68 Billion
Cagr (2026 2035)
22.6%
Revenue Forecast In 2035
USD 12.89 Billion
Base Year For Estimation
2025
Historical Data
2021-2024
Forecast Period
2026-2035
Quantitative Units
Revenue in USD Billion and CAGR in % from 2026 to 2035
Report Coverage
Revenue forecast, company ranking, competitive landscape, growth factors, value chain placement of 1.6 terabit modules from laser die to switch platform, 1.6T module supply signal tracker, and scope reconciliation against the Nodvolt Linear Pluggable Optics study
Segments Covered
Reach, Application, Region
Regional Scope
North America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Latin America; Middle East & Africa
Country Scope
U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, U.K., France, Rest of Europe, China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, India, Singapore, Rest of APAC, Brazil, Rest of LATAM, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Israel, and Rest of MEA
Key Companies Profiled
InnoLight Technology Corporation, Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd., Coherent Corp., Lumentum Holdings Inc., Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd., HG Genuine Optics Technology Co., Ltd., Hisense Broadband, Inc., Source Photonics, Inc., Applied Optoelectronics, Inc., Cisco Systems, Inc.
Customization Scope
10 hrs of free customization and expert consultation
Table of Contents
01 Summary
02 Drivers
03 Restraints
04 1.6T Optical Transceiver Supply Signal Tracker
05 Market Segmentation Insights
06 Regional Outlook
07 Key 1.6T Optical Transceiver Company Insights
08 Key 1.6T Optical Transceiver Companies:
09 Recent Developments
10 Segmentation Analysis
11 Frequently Asked Questions
FAQs
What is a 1.6T optical transceiver and where is it used?
It is a pluggable module, usually in an OSFP or QSFP-DD housing, that converts eight electrical lanes running at 200 gigabits per second into eight optical lanes and back again. It is used on the faceplate of a data center switch or an accelerator node, mostly on leaf and spine links inside accelerator clusters, and it needs a host that can drive 200 gigabit lanes at both ends of the link.
How large is the 1.6T optical transceiver market?
Module revenue at this speed came to USD 1.68 Billion in 2025 and is forecast at USD 12.89 Billion in 2035, which works out to 22.6% a year over 2026 to 2035.
Does this report overlap with the Nodvolt Linear Pluggable Optics report?
Yes, in one part. The Linear Pluggable Optics study counts linear drive modules at 400G, 800G and 1.6T, and its 1.6T portion, about USD 79.6 Million in 2025, is also inside this study, which covers all 1.6 terabit pluggable modules whether retimed or linear. The two figures cannot be added together without first removing that shared portion. Co-packaged optics, active electrical cables and direct attach copper cables are excluded here and are covered separately.
Why do 1.6T modules mostly use the OSFP housing rather than QSFP-DD?
Power. The QSFP-DD specification defines power classes up to 14 W plus a class above that, and typical system designs support at least 12 W per module. A retimed 1.6T module draws roughly twice that, so it needs the larger thermal path that the OSFP housing provides through an integrated or riding heat sink.
Which reach category is largest and which is expanding fastest?
DR8 is the largest at 52.0% of 2025 revenue, because most links in an accelerator fabric sit inside one data hall. LR8 and ER8 optics are expanding fastest, at a CAGR of 26.0% through 2035, as operators split single clusters across more than one building to work around site power limits.
Which region leads the market?
North America led in 2025 with 46.0% of revenue, since the largest accelerator clusters in service are in the United States. Middle East & Africa carries the highest forecast rate at 27.5% through 2035, because new Gulf campuses are specified from a clean sheet and adopt the fastest port available at the time of purchase.
What limits how quickly 1.6T shipments can ramp?
Laser supply and module yield. Each module needs eight matched externally modulated laser die, indium phosphide capacity expands over years rather than quarters, and module yield is the compounded yield of all eight optical lanes together with optical alignment and burn-in test. Digital silicon is not the constraint.